logo nmflAlbuquerque – The New Mexico Federation of Labor released the following statement: 

“We are proud to endorse these candidates for Legislative, Statewide, and Public Regulation Commission offices in 2018.  The New Mexico Federation of Labor’s Committee on Political Education held a convention and asked candidates to complete questionnaires detailing their positions on both public and private sector labor issues in New Mexico, and based on their responses and tenure in office, it is clear each of these candidates share our values.

At a time in our country and in our State where the rights of Americans and New Mexicans to organize together are under relentless attack, we believe that each of these candidates will respect and honor the long history of positive contributions that Labor has provided to New Mexican workers. We pledge to work diligently through the November elections to elect each of these candidates and partner with them while in office.”

The New Mexico Federation of Labor has endorsed the following candidates:

  • US Senate: Martin Heinrich  
  • NM CD-1: Debre Haaland 
  • NM CD-2: Xochitl Torres Small
  • NM CD 3: Ben Ray Lujan  
  • Governor: Michelle Lujan Grisham 
  • Lieutenant Governor: Howie Morales 
  • Attorney General: Hector Balderas 
  • Secretary of State: Maggie Toulouse Oliver 
  • Land Commissioner: Stephanie Garcia Richard 
  • State Auditor: Brian Colon 
  • NM State Treasurer: Tim Eichenberg  
  • House District 3: Mary “MP” Shildmeyer                                 
  • House District 4: Anthony Allison              
  • House District 5: Doreen Wonda Johnson 
  • House District 7: Leroy Baca                                                             
  • House District 8: Mary Jo Jaramillo
  • House District 9: Patricia Lundstrom
  • House District 10: Andres Romero                                               
  • House District 11: Javier Martinez
  • House District 12: Patricio Ruiloba
  • House District 13: Patricia Roybal Caballero                        
  • House District 14: Miguel Garcia               
  • House District 15: Dayan “Day” Hochman                              
  • House District 16: Antonio “Moe” Maestas
  • House District 17: Deborah Armstrong                   
  • House District 18: Gail Chasey
  • House District 19: Sheryl Williams Stapleton
  • House District 21: Debra Sariñana           
  • House District 22: Jessica Velasquez     
  • House District 23: Daymon Ely                                      
  • House District 24: Elizabeth “Liz” Thomson                           
  • House District 25: Christine Trujillo                                            
  • House District 26: Georgene Louis
  • House District 27: Bill Pratt
  • House District 28: Melanie Stansbury                     
  • House District 29: Joy Garratt                                       
  • House District 30: Natalie Figueroa        
  • House District 32: Candie Sweetser
  • House District 33: Michaela Lara Cadena
  • House District 34: Raymundo Lara           
  • House District 35: Angelica Rubio             
  • House District 36: Nathan Small                                                    
  • House District 37: Joanne Ferrary                              
  • House District 38: Karen Whitlock                                               
  • House District 39: Rudy Martinez              
  • House District 40: Joseph Sanchez                                               
  • House District 41: Susan Herrera
  • House District 42: Bobby Gonzales 
  • House District 43: Pete Sheehey                                                   
  • House District 43: Christine Chandler
  • House District 45: Jim Trujillo
  • House District 46: Andrea Romero 
  • House District 47: Brian Egolf                                                           
  • House District 48: Linda Trujillo
  • House District 50: Matthew McQueen
  • House District 51: Jeff Swanson                                   
  • House District 52: Doreen Gallegos
  • House District 53: Willie Madrid               
  • House District 57: Billie Helean
  • House District 60: Alexis Jimenez             
  • House District 63: George Dodge
  • House District 65: Derrick Lente 
  • House District 67: Mark McDonald 
  • House District 68: Karen Bash   
  • House District 69: Harry Garcia                                                      
  • House District 70: Tomas Salazar 
  • PRC District 2: Kevin Sanders
  • PRC District 4: Theresa Becenti-Aguilar 
  • PRC District 5: Steve Fischmann